News

P R E S S    R E L E A S E

The North West Regional Brass Bands Championships Committee are pleased to announce the following panel of Adjudicators for their 2018 Regional Championships to be held on Sunday 25th February at the Winter Gardens, Blackpool :

       Leigh Baker  –  Derek Broadbent  –  Gary Davies  –  Jim Davies

          Tom Davoren  –  Sarah Groarke-Booth  –  Paul Holland 

          Brian Rostron  –  Derek Southcott  –  Glyn Williams

Details of sectional allocations will not be announced until later in the year.

 

RESULTS – NORTH WEST CHAMPIONSHIPS

   26th February 2017

Winter Gardens, Blackpool

The Winter Gardens was awash with high quality music making when a record 81 bands took to the stage for the 2017 Regional Championships.   With an early start at 9.30 am the First Section with 13 bands got things underway in the Arena, which was a change of venue from the Empress Ballroom.    At 10 am 17 Fourth Section bands took to the stage in the Opera House   The Second Section commenced in the Pavilion Theatre at 11 a.m. with 21 bands taking part.   Following the results of the First Section, it was the turn of 18 Third Section bands to fill the Arena with music, and then after the Fourth Section results, 12 Championship Section bands raised the Opera House roof.

 

A vast team of volunteer stewards helped the Regional Committee run the three halls throughout the day, and the Regional Secretary, Peter Bates, thanked them for all their help and assistance and said that without these volunteers there would be no regional event.

 

The date for 2018 is Sunday 25th February at the Winter Gardens.

 

RESULTS

*- indicates qualification to the National Finals

Championship Section

Adjudicators: David Lancaster & Roger Webster

  1. Foden’s (Nicholas Childs) *
  2. Milnrow ( Mark Bentham) *
  3. Fairey (Garry Cutt) *
  4. Co-op Funeralcare North West (Jef Sparkes)
  5. Ashton-Under-Lyne (Phil Chalk)
  6. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
  7. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
  8. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Stig Maersk)
  9. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
  10. Diggle (Steven Walsh)
  11. Roberts Bakery (Simon Stonehouse)
  12. Blackburn & Darwen (Neil Samuel)

 

First Section

Adjudicators: Paul Holland & David Roberts

  1. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon) *
  2. Rainford (Gareth Brindle) *
  3. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
  4. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
  5. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
  6. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
  7. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
  8. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Matthew Ryan)
  9. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
  10. Haslingden & Helmshore (Chalkers) (Simon Cowen)
  11. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
  12. Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
  13. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)

 

Second Section

Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts & Kevin Wadsworth

  1. Flixton (Ian Brownbill) *
  2. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woollam) *
  3. Delph (Philip Goodwin) *
  4. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
  5. Crewe Brass (Jamie Meredith)
  6. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
  7. Marple (Stephen Curtis)
  8. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
  9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW “B” (Mike Golding)
  10. Old Hall Brass (John North)
  11. Besses Boys’ (James Holt)
  12. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
  13. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
  14. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
  15. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Christopher Binns)
  16. Besses o’th’Barn (Kenny Pain)
  17. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
  18. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
  19. Golborne Brass (Mark Harrison)
  20. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
  21. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)

 

Third Section

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones & Glyn Williams

  1. Rivington & Adlington (Matt Whitfield) *
  2. Trinity Girls (Ryan Watkins) *
  3. Formby (Louise Hough MBE) *
  4. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
  5. Eagley (Chris Wormald)
  6. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
  7. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Len Charnock)
  8. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
  9. Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
  10. Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)
  11. Greenall’s (Phil Boardman)
  12. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
  13. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
  14. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
  15. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
  16. Stalybridge Old (David Ashworth)
  17. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
  18. Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)

 

Fourth Section

Adjudicators: Gary Davies & Simone Rebello

  1. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig) *
  2. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor) *
  3. Brindle (Keith Richmond) *
  4. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
  5. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)
  6. Lostock Hall Memorial (Phil Edwards)
  7. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
  8. Tarleton Brass (Gillian Bould)
  9. Denton Brass (Matthew Bailey)
  10. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
  11. Blackley (John Atkinson)
  12. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
  13. BMP Europe Goodshaw (Joshua Hughes)
  14. Heyrod Brass (Lee Dunkley)
  15. Stockport Silver (Ian Colwell)
  16. Dobcross Youth (Matt Hindle)
  17. Lees (Adam Nield)

 


CONTACTING YOUR REGIONAL COMMITTEE

Making your views known via a web-site means that you are not contacting the people who manage the Regional Championships. Web-site owners have made this point before but still people don’t write to the organisers.

If bands have any matters they feel the Regional Committee should be looking at and discussing then the only way this can be done is for a band official to write, or email, direct to the Regional Secretary. The Regional Committee can only deal with requests, views and opinions sent this way and will not enter into public debate via any brass web-site. The Regional Committee tries to do its best for the bands in this region and in organising the Regional Championships.

Details of the Regional Secretary’s address and email address can be found on the Contacts Page.

====================================